17u Tournament of Champions
Tournament Home
Schedule
Leaderboard
Brackets
Tournament Details
Tournament of Champions
Tournament Contact
Jay Basil
513-256-7111
jaybasil@fuse.net
Days 5
Ages 17u
Min # of Games 6
# of Fields 17
# of College Fields 6
Confirmed Teams 76
Total Pool Games 152
Number Of Pools 13
Number Of Brackets 8
Diamond 16
Platinum 8
Gold 8
Silver 8
Bronze 8
Pewter 8
Blue 8
Green 7
Total Pool Games Scheduled 142
# scored 0
# unscored 142
Fields

Batavia High School
Bellevue Vet
Highlands High School
Meinken Field
Miami University
Moeller
NKU
Roselawn Park Field 1
Roselawn Park Field 2
Roselawn Park Field 3
Ross Park
University of Cincinnati
West Chester Baseball Complex Field 1
West Chester Baseball Complex Field 4
Wright State
Xavier University
Y'All

Tournament Rules

Tournament of Champions

Tournament Rules

  1. Tournament specific rules are covered below. Rules not specifically outlined below are covered by the NFHS Baseball Rules.
  2. No infield before games.
  3. All teams will play four (4) games in pool play. ALL TEAMS WILL PARTICIPATE IN BRACKET PLAY!  Top 32 Teams to the Diamond Bracket, next 8 to the Platinum, next 8 to the Gold and so on.  Any team who loses their FIRST bracket game on Saturday will play a consolation game on Sunday.  Seeding See Leaderboard for tie breaker rules.  Pool winners will be seeded first, regardless of record.  Wild cards will be seeded after pool winners.  
  4. Coaches are responsible for having their pitchers ready at game time.  If preceding game is running late, it is still the coach’s responsibility to find somewhere for his pitcher to warm up so your game can start immediately after the preceding game ends.
  5. Home team determined by coin flip except in championship round where higher seed is home team.
  6. All games in pool play will be seven (7) innings with a 2-hour time limit.  Tie games (after 7 innings) in pool play are rendered a tie unless time limit has not been reached.  All Bracket games will be 2 hours.
  7. There is no time limit in the Semi Finals and Championship games.  However, the run rule still applies in the Championship round.  Run rule is as follows: eight (8) after five (5) innings, twelve (12) after four (4) innings, and fifteen (15) after three (3) innings. 
  8. Pitching Rules: Coaches discretion.
  9. You may bat 9, use an EH and/or a DH. 
  10. BAT LIMITATIONS: Wood bats must be ONE PIECE wood bats and/or NHFS approved.  Bamboo bats are permissible.
  11. Courtesy runner for the catcher only at any time but with 2 out is mandatory.  The courtesy runner must be a player not currently in the lineup.  If no player is available you may run your last out.
  12. $50.00 cash protest fee.  Protest decided on the field by umpire and Tournament Director.  Protest fee returned if protest upheld.
  13. Flip for home team.  Higher seed will be home team in Championship round.
  14. No coolers allowed AT DESIGNATED SITES.
  15. NO METAL CLEATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OR TOBACCO ON ANY TURF FIELD.  Breaking this rule will result in IMMEDIATE ejection from the park.
  16. The head coach is responsible for the behavior of coaches, parents, and fans.
  17. The umpires are in charge of the game.  Excessive arguing or abuse will not be tolerated.  The umpire's decision on any judgment call is final.  Rule interpretation can be discussed with the tournament director.   
  18. All participants are competing at their own risk. By participating you agree to hold the Tournament Director, Tournament Officials, Tournament Hosts, and Tournament Sponsors harmless from any liability resulting from participation in the tournament. Team insurance is mandatory and must be available upon request.
  19. RAINOUTS: Whether or not to cancel games due to weather is NOT the choice of the Tournament Director.  It is solely on the shoulders of the person running the fields we are using, or the umpires.  There are NO makeup games unless the Tournament Director feels the integrity of the tournament will be compromised without such makeup games.  Championship Round: If there are rainouts in the Championship Round, the higher seed will move on.
  20. IN CASE OF INCLEMMENT WEATHER, THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR RESERVES THE RIGHT TO RE-FORMAT THE TOURNAMENT.  NO FEE REFUND WILL BE ISSUED FOR GAMES MISSED.

Confirmed Teams (76)
Pool A
1 Baseball U PA-Philly (PA) 17u
2 Slammers North (CO) 17u
3 East Coast Royals (MD) 17u
4 TCR Gold (OH) 17u
5 Elite Baseball Training - Hales (IL) 17u
Pool B
1 Richmond Braves National (VA) 17u
2 Thunderwolves Baseball (NY) 17u
3 Slammers - Coyote (IL) 17u
4 South Oakland A's Young (MI) 17u
5 Midwest Futures Ohio (OH) 17u
Pool C
1 Northeast Pride National (PA) 17u
2 Slammers - Akerfeld (CO) 17u
3 New England Ruffnecks (MA) 17u
4 Midwest Halos Red (WI) 17u
5 Diamond Boys Showcase (OH) 17u
Pool D
1 USA Prime West (CO) 17u
2 Mid-Atlantic Red Sox (MD) 17u
3 Adidas Academy Herrin (MO) 17u
4 IVL Baseball - Navy (OH) 17u
5 Chicago Warriors Showcase (IL) 17u
Pool E
1 Rawlings Tigers National Team (MO) 17u
2 Louisville Legends (KY) 17u
3 South Oakland A's Curran (MI) 17u
4 MVP Elite - Kempema/Brown (IL) 17u
5 Ohio Longhorns (OH) 17u
Pool F
1 Canes - Wallace (TX) 17u
2 US Elite American (MD) 17u
3 Building Champions UA White (KS) 17u
4 Prime Athletics (IL) 17u
5 Velocity Baseball (WI) 17u
Pool G
1 Louisville Legends Scout (KY) 17u
2 Midwest Mavericks (MO) 17u
3 Rhino Baseball - Tehako (IL) 17u
4 Top Tier Michigan (MI) 17u
5 Five Star Midwest - Shah (OH) 17u
Pool H
1 St Louis Pitares (MO) 17u
2 Rawlings Midwest Select Titans (KS) 17u
3 Midwest Hitmen (IL) 17u
4 DBACKS Vilorio (IN) 17u
5 Durham Bulls (OH) 17u
Pool I
1 Stars Baseball - Carroll (VA) 17u
2 Pittsburgh Spikes 2023 (PA) 17u
3 Colorado Yard Dawgs (CO) 17u
4 MN Icemen (MN) 17u
5 Ohio Elite Baseball - Petschke (OH) 17u
Pool J
1 Baseball U PA - Rasalla (PA) 17u
2 Blaze Assassin (MI) 17u
3 Extreme Elite National (IL) 17u
4 T3 Warhawks (OH) 17u
5 Landsharks Elite (IN) 17u
Pool K
1 Team All American (PA) 17u
2 Next Level Baseball (NY) 17u
3 DBacks Elite National Showcase Team (MI) 17u
4 Brew State Baseball Academy (WI) 17u
5 Slammers - Ficus (CO) 17u
6 Ohio Elite - Gessner (OH) 17u
7 Puma Academy (WI) 17u
Pool L
1 Nebraska Prospects Scout (NE) 17u
2 Stinger United Mid Atlantic (MD) 17u
3 MMW Victus (MO) 17u
4 Pa Rebels (PA) 17u
5 Prospect Training Academy (WI) 17u
6 Windy City Black (IL) 17u
7 XPress Baseball National (VA) 17u
Pool M
1 Gamers (MO) 17u
2 Colorado Yard Dawgs 2023 (CO) 17u
3 Pittsburgh Spikes (PA) 17u
4 Cincy Flames - Stidham (OH) 17u
5 Building Champions UA Green (KS) 17u
6 Indiana Expos Showcase (IN) 17u
7 Slammers (IL) 17u